Close

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is written to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and other related legislation.

This brings the way we hold, process, and use your data up to date taking into account advances in technology.

Please read this privacy statement carefully to understand how City Culture Peterborough will collect, use, manage, protect and share your personal data, as we understand that this is important to you.

We have a legitimate interest to collect your data, as we need this to be able process your details and this will only be stored for as long as necessary. This length of time will vary, depending on the reason that we have collected it, in cases of Health and Safety, this could be permanently.

Our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour, including working with law enforcement agencies
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against CCP
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues and other stakeholders.

How we collect and store data

We collect data about you in several ways:

  • When you express interest about our products or services
  • When you communicate with us via our website / by telephone / email when you book online or when you raise concerns or make enquiries
  • When consent is given for marketing purposes
  • When you contract to supply or receive a service from us

Data is essential for our operational use. Whilst most of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it will be requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the law, we will tell you when we ask for information whether it is mandatory or if you can choose not to give it.

We hold data securely for the amount of time shown in our Document Retention Schedule. Please see our website for further information or ask at Reception for a paper copy.

How we use your data

We use your information, including sensitive data in the following ways: –

  • To help us deal with enquiries, referrals, enrolments, complaints, suggestions and grievances
  • To enable us to provide information, advice and guidance
  • To ensure your safety and security
  • Promoting our products and services

Know your data rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact The Data Protection Officer, City Culture Peterborough, Brook Street, Peterborough PE1 1TU or

Email: info@cityculturepeterborough.org.uk

You also have:

  • the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

© 2022 - Museum & Art Gallery. All rights reserved.